Is Yumearth Giggles Organic Chewy Candy Bites Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity, bite sized chewy candies offer bright, distinguishable fruit flavors and a soft, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, lunchbox treats, and movie night sweets. Reviewers note flavor variety, consistent chewiness, kid appeal, and occasional comments about stickiness and packaging convenience and value perceptions, too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic rice syrup
- organic natural flavors
organic rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, bite sized chewy candies offer bright, distinguishable fruit flavors and a soft, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, lunchbox treats, and movie night sweets. Reviewers note flavor variety, consistent chewiness, kid appeal, and occasional comments about stickiness and packaging convenience and value perceptions, too.
Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRIC, TURMERIC (COLOR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, (RADISH, CARROT, SWEET POTATO, BLACKCURRANT) FOR COLOR, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, SPIRULINA CONCENTRATE (COLOR), PECTIN.
Check Yumearth Giggles Organic Chewy Candy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumearth Giggles Organic Chewy Candy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yumearth Giggles Organic Chewy Candy Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


