Is YumEarth Organic Wild Peppermint Hard Candy, 3.3 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 6) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavors (Contains Peppermint Oils)
Check YumEarth Organic Wild Peppermint Hard Candy, 3.3 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YumEarth Organic Wild Peppermint Hard Candy, 3.3 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Old Fashioned Oats, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Yumearth Organic Giggles Chewy Candy Bites
Altoids Hard Candy Mints Cinnamon Single Pack - 1.76 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
Where to buy
YumEarth Organic Wild Peppermint Hard Candy, 3.3 Ounce Pouches (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


