Is Yumi Organic Super Bar Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • glycerin

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour*, Yumi Fruit And Vegetable Blend (dates*, Dried Apple*, Banana*, Blueberry*, Monk Fruit Concentrate*, Purple Carrot Puree*), Yumi Superfood Blend (apple*, Kale*, Broccoli*, Spinach*, Carrot*, Parsley, Beet*, Green Cabbage*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*, Strawberry*, Tomato*), Tapioca Blend (tapioca Fiber*, Tapioca Syrup*), Glycerin*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Water, Corn Starch*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Pectin, Cinnamon*, French Vanilla Flavor*, Guar Gum*, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor*, Vitamin/mineral Blend (vitamin C [ascorbic Acid], Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Niacin [niacinamide], Zinc Citrate, Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3 [cholecalciferol, From Lichen]), Citric Acid, Fruit Juice* For Color, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness).

Check Yumi Organic Super Bar Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go