Is Yumi Organic Super Bar Blueberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- glycerin
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flour*, Yumi Fruit And Vegetable Blend (dates*, Dried Apple*, Banana*, Blueberry*, Monk Fruit Concentrate*, Purple Carrot Puree*), Yumi Superfood Blend (apple*, Kale*, Broccoli*, Spinach*, Carrot*, Parsley, Beet*, Green Cabbage*, Blueberry*, Raspberry*, Strawberry*, Tomato*), Tapioca Blend (tapioca Fiber*, Tapioca Syrup*), Glycerin*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Water, Corn Starch*, Sunflower Lecithin*, Pectin, Cinnamon*, French Vanilla Flavor*, Guar Gum*, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor*, Vitamin/mineral Blend (vitamin C [ascorbic Acid], Iron Bisglycinate Chelate, Niacin [niacinamide], Zinc Citrate, Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine Hydrochloride], Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3 [cholecalciferol, From Lichen]), Citric Acid, Fruit Juice* For Color, Mixed Tocopherols (vitamin E For Freshness).
Check Yumi Organic Super Bar Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi Organic Super Bar Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Bar · Bar


