Is Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot Vegan?

Description
Roasted beetroot offers a mellow earthy sweet flavor with caramelized notes, presenting a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when sliced. Commonly used chilled in salads, warmed as a side, or blended into spreads, reviewers note consistent roasting, packaging, and versatile use in sandwiches, grain bowls, and appetizers.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- may be present egg
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted beetroot offers a mellow earthy sweet flavor with caramelized notes, presenting a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when sliced. Commonly used chilled in salads, warmed as a side, or blended into spreads, reviewers note consistent roasting, packaging, and versatile use in sandwiches, grain bowls, and appetizers.
Ingredients
Beetroot, Tahini Paste (from Sesame Seeds), Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Onion, Horseradish, Preservative (202). Contains Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Egg, Tree Nuts, And Fish.
Check Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


