Is Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted beetroot offers a mellow earthy sweet flavor with caramelized notes, presenting a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when sliced. Commonly used chilled in salads, warmed as a side, or blended into spreads, reviewers note consistent roasting, packaging, and versatile use in sandwiches, grain bowls, and appetizers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted beetroot offers a mellow earthy sweet flavor with caramelized notes, presenting a tender yet slightly firm texture that holds shape when sliced. Commonly used chilled in salads, warmed as a side, or blended into spreads, reviewers note consistent roasting, packaging, and versatile use in sandwiches, grain bowls, and appetizers.
Ingredients
Beetroot, Tahini Paste (from Sesame Seeds), Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Food Acid (acetic Acid), Onion, Horseradish, Preservative (202). Contains Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Egg, Tree Nuts, And Fish.
Check Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Classes Recipe Roasted Beetroot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


