Is Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Almond (11%), Cashew, Rocket (10%), Basil Puree (basil (9%), Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Spinach, Lemon Juice (8%), Cooked Chickpea, Garlic, Sugar, Salt (0.8%), Food Acid (300), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid), Natural Colour, Pepper, Preservative (202). Contains: Almond, Cashew, May Be Present Egg, Fish, Sesame, Lupin, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


