Is Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- may be present egg
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Almond (11%), Cashew, Rocket (10%), Basil Puree (basil (9%), Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Spinach, Lemon Juice (8%), Cooked Chickpea, Garlic, Sugar, Salt (0.8%), Food Acid (300), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid), Natural Colour, Pepper, Preservative (202). Contains: Almond, Cashew, May Be Present Egg, Fish, Sesame, Lupin, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


