Is Yumis Traditional Hommus | 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 575

575

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with a creamy, smooth texture makes this Middle Eastern-style dip suitable as a spread, snack, or appetizer; consumers commonly use it with bread, vegetables, or as a sandwich filling. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess and balanced taste, while occasional comments mention packaging and portion size issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (66%), Canola Oil, Tahini Paste (Sesame), Acidity Regulator (575), Salt, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Garlic (0.5%), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (202).

Check Yumis Traditional Hommus | 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yumis Traditional Hommus | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthyGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping