Is YUMMI SUSHI CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH CRAB SALAD, EA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- crab extract
- mayonnaise
- egg whites
- alaska pollock
- imitation crabmeat
- crab salad
- natural flavors
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
COOKED RICE (MILLED RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT]), CRAB SALAD (IMITATION CRABMEAT [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT,POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CRAB EXTRACT), SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}], MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD {DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT}, AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA), SESAME SEEDS (BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS), SEAWEED.
Check YUMMI SUSHI CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH CRAB SALAD, EA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YUMMI SUSHI CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH CRAB SALAD, EA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
YUMMI SUSHI CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH CRAB SALAD, EA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Roll


