Is YUMMI SUSHI RAINBOW COMBO, 13.9 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cucumber frozen cooked butterfly shrimp clean wasabi
  • natural mayonnaise
  • egg whites
  • crab extract
  • natural crab meat
  • tuna
  • big eye tuna
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITERICE [MEDIUM GRAIN WHITERICE, WATER], VERLASSO SALMON, BIG EYE TUNA (TUNA AND TASTELESS SMOKE[TO REMOTE COLOR RETENTION]), NATURAL CRAB MEAT (ALASKAPOLLOCK, WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS (CRAB EXTRACT)), SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED (LYCOPENE), YUMMI SUSHI VINEGAR SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CLEAN GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER FROZEN COOKED BUTTERFLY SHRIMP CLEAN WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, SPIRULINA), NATURAL MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLEEGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MUSTARD (DISTILLED WHITEVINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ROASTED SEAWEED (NOR)-SHEETS.

Check YUMMI SUSHI RAINBOW COMBO, 13.9 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YUMMI SUSHI RAINBOW COMBO, 13.9 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch