Is Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Customers report a mild, savory flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior. Commonly served at family meals, lunchboxes, and parties; often paired with dipping sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and kid appeal, while some note occasional uneven browning or variability in texture between batches and convenient oven or air-fryer reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Flaxseed Meal, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast, Extractive Of Paprika (color), Canola Oil, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Sugar, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yummy Dino Buddies Whole Grain Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep