Is YumSu Instant Noodles Chicken Curry Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Stabilizer (Polyphosphates), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Thickener (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Color (Riboflavin). Seasoning Powder: Salt, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Mixed Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Aniseed, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Chili, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger, Dried Green Onion, Celery), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soy Sauce, Salt, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Yeast Extract, Maltose Starch, Palm Oil, Flavoring, Colors (Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract). Seasoning Oil: Palm Oil, Onion, Spices (Salt, Sugar, Flavor Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Mixed Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Aniseed, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Chili, Cloves, Nutmeg, Ginger, Dried Green Onion, Celery), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soy Sauce, Salt, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Yeast Extract, Maltose Starch, Palm Oil, Flavoring, Colors (Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract).

Check YumSu Instant Noodles Chicken Curry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go