Is Yupik Birthday Cake Mix 185g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural & artificial flavours
  • riboflavin

natural & artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars(sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glucose), Almonds, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils, Whole And Skimmed Milk Powder (milk), Alkali-treated Cocoa Powder, Coconut, Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Natural & Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin (soy, Emulsifier), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Cream (milk), Salt, Baking Soda, Eggs, Ammonium And Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent, Polishing Agent, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Water, Colours (beet Red, Titanium Dioxide, Erythrosine, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Indigotine), Spices. Contains Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Sesame, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Yupik Birthday Cake Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking