Is Yupik Birthday Cake Mix 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural & artificial flavours
  • riboflavin

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars(sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Glucose), Almonds, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils, Whole And Skimmed Milk Powder (milk), Alkali-treated Cocoa Powder, Coconut, Corn Starch, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Natural & Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin (soy, Emulsifier), Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Vanilla Extract, Vegetable Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Tapioca Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Cream (milk), Salt, Baking Soda, Eggs, Ammonium And Sodium Bicarbonate, Glazing Agent, Polishing Agent, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Water, Colours (beet Red, Titanium Dioxide, Erythrosine, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Indigotine), Spices. Contains Peanuts, other Tree Nuts, Sesame, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check Yupik Birthday Cake Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking