Is Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito powder
- fish
- bonito extract
- e627
- e631
- e621
bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste, Soybeans, Water, Rice, Salt, Alcohol, Green Onions, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Firming Agent (E516), Corn Starch, Trehalose), Fried Soybean Curd (Water, Soybeans, Firming Agent (E511), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Antioxidant: E306) Glucose), Bonito Extract, Fish, Wakame Seaweed, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E631, E627), Potato Starch, Bonito Powder, Antioxidant (E306)
Check Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yutaka Instant Miso Soup - Bonito 7.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Kikkoman Soybean Paste With Tofu Instant Soup, 1.05 oz
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
LIPTON, CUP-A-SOUP, INSTANT SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH WHITE MEAT
About this product
Soup · Powder


