Is Yuu Foods Boba Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • artificial taro flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial taro flavor
sodium caseinate
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Boba: Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-dairy Creamer (glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Beta-carotene, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Taro Milk Tea Powder: Artificial Taro Flavor, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Black Tea, Green Tea, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Powder, Beet Juice (color), Red 40, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Yuu Foods Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking