Is Yuu Foods Boba Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • artificial taro flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial taro flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Boba: Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-dairy Creamer (glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Beta-carotene, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Taro Milk Tea Powder: Artificial Taro Flavor, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Black Tea, Green Tea, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Powder, Beet Juice (color), Red 40, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Yuu Foods Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking