Is Yuu Foods Boba Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • artificial taro flavor
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial taro flavor
sodium caseinate
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Boba: Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-dairy Creamer (glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Beta-carotene, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Taro Milk Tea Powder: Artificial Taro Flavor, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Black Tea, Green Tea, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Powder, Beet Juice (color), Red 40, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Yuu Foods Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking
Vegan? Yuu Foods Boba | Spoonful