Is Yuu Foods Boba Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Boba: Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Glycerin, Palm Kernel Oil, Non-dairy Creamer (glucose Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Beta-carotene, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Taro Milk Tea Powder: Artificial Taro Flavor, Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Black Tea, Green Tea, Silicon Dioxide, Beet Powder, Beet Juice (color), Red 40, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Yuu Foods Boba against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking