Is Yves The Good Veggie Burger Soy Free?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a firm, slightly crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note reliable heating, versatile use in sandwiches, sliders, and salads, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity — some praise its convenience while others find it blander than expected in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- made with non-gmo soy protein
- soy protein product
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a firm, slightly crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note reliable heating, versatile use in sandwiches, sliders, and salads, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity — some praise its convenience while others find it blander than expected in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Fruit Powder (Pear, Apple, Plum), Modified Cellulose, Malt Extract, Yeast, Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Spices, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfates, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Wheat Starch, Contains Soy, Wheat, Mustard And Barley, Also Not Suitable For Consumption By Persons With An Allergy To Eggs Or Milk, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein And Non-gmo Canola Oil
Check Yves The Good Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves The Good Veggie Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yves The Good Veggie Burger is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


