Is Yves The Good Veggie Burger Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a firm, slightly crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note reliable heating, versatile use in sandwiches, sliders, and salads, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity — some praise its convenience while others find it blander than expected in home kitchens regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavours
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned patties offer a firm, slightly crumbly texture that crisps at the edges when pan-fried; reviewers commonly note reliable heating, versatile use in sandwiches, sliders, and salads, and mixed opinions on flavor intensity — some praise its convenience while others find it blander than expected in home kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Product, Wheat Gluten, Canola Oil, Onions, Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Fruit Powder (Pear, Apple, Plum), Modified Cellulose, Malt Extract, Yeast, Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Spices, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Sulfates, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Wheat Starch, Contains Soy, Wheat, Mustard And Barley, Also Not Suitable For Consumption By Persons With An Allergy To Eggs Or Milk, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein And Non-gmo Canola Oil
Check Yves The Good Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves The Good Veggie Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yves The Good Veggie Burger is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


