Is YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • clarified butter
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER, COATING (SHELLAC AND GUM ARABIC), RASPBERRY PUREE (RASPBERRY, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), DEXTROSE, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, LACTOSE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CLARIFIED BUTTER, SKIM MILK POWDER, BARLEY MALT, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (FD&C BLUE NO.1, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CARAMEL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE AND CAROTENE), CINNAMON COOKIES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NON HYDROGENATED PALM AND RAPE OILS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CINNAMON), SALT.

Check YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? YVES THURIE'S, EXQUISITE MARBLE TRUFFLES | Spoonful