Is YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- coffee cream
- milk
- carrageenan
- cream
- part-skim milk
- lactose
- clarified butter
- dry whole milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
coffee cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MACARON ASSORTMENT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CLARIFIED BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP,VEGETABLE FAT, LACTOSE, PART-SKIM MILK, SORBITOL, DEXTROSE, PASSION FRUIT, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE CREAM (CREAM, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLORS.
Check YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YVES THURIE'S, THE FRENCH CHOCOLATE MACARONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – White Chocolate Macadamia – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


