Is Yves, Tofu Dogs, 12 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tofu (Soybeans), Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Vitamins & Minerals (Dipotassium Phosphate, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Iron Oxide, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Wheat Starch, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Paprika And Beet Powder (For Color), Extractives Of Spice, Salt (Sea Salt, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride)
Check Yves, Tofu Dogs, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves, Tofu Dogs, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yves, Tofu Dogs, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


