Is Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Patty (Water, Textured Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Rice Flour), Breading (Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Paprika Extract, Spice), Canola Oil, Batter (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Guar Gum), Contains Soy, Wheat And Mustard, Also Not Suitable For Consumption By Persons With An Allergy To Eggs Or Milk
Check Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Trader Joe's Turkey Burgers
Where to buy
Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


