Is Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (Contain Torula & Yeast Extract), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Each: Spice, Barley Malt (Color), Vitamins & Minerals (Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Modified Vegetable Gum, Carrageenan, Sea Salt

Check Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep