Is Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Soy Protein, Vital Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors (Contain Torula & Yeast Extract), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Each: Spice, Barley Malt (Color), Vitamins & Minerals (Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Evaporated Cane Sugar, Modified Vegetable Gum, Carrageenan, Sea Salt

Check Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yves Veggie Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingMeal Prep