Is Y&Y Crystal Fish Egg 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • artificial salmon flavour
  • egg albumen powder
  • flying fish roe
  • natural salmon extract
  • threadfin bream
  • fish paste
  • e 640
  • e 627
  • e 631

artificial salmon flavour

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Paste (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Stabilizer (E 450(iii), E 451(i))), Water, Flying Fish Roe, Shortening (Refined Palm Fat, Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant (E 320, E 321)), Wheat Starch, Thickener (E 1412), Salt, Spring Onion, Flavour Enhancer (E 631, E 627, E 640), Sugar, Natural Salmon Extract, Artificial Salmon Flavour, Egg Albumen Powder, Glucose, Natural Colour (E 160c)

Check Y&Y Crystal Fish Egg 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping