Is Y&Y Crystal Fish Egg 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial salmon flavour
- flying fish roe
- natural salmon extract
- threadfin bream
- fish paste
- e 640
- e 627
- e 631
artificial salmon flavour
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Paste (Threadfin Bream (Nemipterus Spp.), Sugar, Stabilizer (E 450(iii), E 451(i))), Water, Flying Fish Roe, Shortening (Refined Palm Fat, Refined Palm Oil, Antioxidant (E 320, E 321)), Wheat Starch, Thickener (E 1412), Salt, Spring Onion, Flavour Enhancer (E 631, E 627, E 640), Sugar, Natural Salmon Extract, Artificial Salmon Flavour, Egg Albumen Powder, Glucose, Natural Colour (E 160c)
Check Y&Y Crystal Fish Egg 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Y&Y Crystal Fish Egg 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Spreadable


