Is Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Pea Protein, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Corn Starch, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Wheat Flour, Smoke, May Contain Egg

Check Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichGrillingSnacking
Pescatarian? Zabiha Halal Big Original Chicken Frankfurters | Spoonful