Is Zahler Junior C™ 250 mg Advanced Chewable Vitamin C Natural Orange Flavor Tablets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable stearate
  • natural flavor

vegetable stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mannitol, Sorbitol, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Stearate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Zahler Junior C™ 250 mg Advanced Chewable Vitamin C Natural Orange Flavor Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zahler Junior C™ 250 mg Advanced Chewable Vitamin C Natural Orange Flavor Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking