Is Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
"Proprietary Blend: Brown Rice Syrup, Black Elderberry Extract, Natural Raspberry Flavor and Citric Acid in an Herbal Base of Hibiscus Flower, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Rose Hips, Lemon Grass Herb, Perilla Leaf and Schizonepeta Herb."
Check Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Black Cherry Flavor
Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor
Sambucol Black Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C & Zinc
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Immi Black Garlic Chicken Flavor 69g
Where to buy
Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


