Is Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural raspberry flavor
natural raspberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
"Proprietary Blend: Brown Rice Syrup, Black Elderberry Extract, Natural Raspberry Flavor and Citric Acid in an Herbal Base of Hibiscus Flower, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Rose Hips, Lemon Grass Herb, Perilla Leaf and Schizonepeta Herb."
Check Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Black Cherry Flavor
Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor
Sambucol Black Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C & Zinc
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Immi Black Garlic Chicken Flavor 69g
Where to buy
Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


