Is Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural raspberry flavor
natural raspberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
"Proprietary Blend: Brown Rice Syrup, Black Elderberry Extract, Natural Raspberry Flavor and Citric Acid in an Herbal Base of Hibiscus Flower, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Rose Hips, Lemon Grass Herb, Perilla Leaf and Schizonepeta Herb."
Check Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Black Cherry Flavor
Chobani Zero Sugar Black Cherry Flavor
Sambucol Black Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C & Zinc
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Immi Black Garlic Chicken Flavor 69g
Where to buy
Zand Herbalozenge Lozenges, Elderberry Zinc, Black Elderberry Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


