Is Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar Vegan?

Description
These kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and pronounced acidic bite with a sturdy, ridged crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistently bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some report uneven seasoning intensity across bags and occasional variability in bite.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle-style chips deliver a sharp tang and pronounced acidic bite with a sturdy, ridged crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note consistently bold flavor and satisfying texture, while some report uneven seasoning intensity across bags and occasional variability in bite.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Peanut Oil Or A Blend Of Peanut Oil, And Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Lactose, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate. Contains Milk.
Check Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zapp's Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


