Is Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavors
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Zinc Gluconate, Proprietary Blend Of Dark Honey, Thyme Leaf Extract, English Ivy Leaf Extract, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Marshmallow Root Extract
Check Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Logan Cabin Table Syrup All Natural - 22 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


