Is Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- proprietary blend of dark honey
- cholecalciferol
- natural flavors
proprietary blend of dark honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Cholecalciferol, Zinc Gluconate, Proprietary Blend Of Dark Honey, Thyme Leaf Extract, English Ivy Leaf Extract, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Marshmallow Root Extract
Check Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Logan Cabin Table Syrup All Natural - 22 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Zarbee's Naturals Cough Syrup* + Mucus, Natural Honey Lemon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


