Is Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken tenders
  • blackened seasoned grilled chicken
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • a dehydrated blend of parmesan cheese
  • d3
  • +9 more

chicken tenders

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Blackened Seasoned Grilled Chicken (Chicken Tenders, Water, Blackened Seasoning (Salt, Spices (Including Red Pepper And Paprika), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Onion, Carrageenan, Garlic, Extractives Of Oregano, Soy Lecithin)), Cream, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Heavy Cream Sauce (Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Mono And Diglycerides), Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Sweet Cream (Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Bht), Natural Butter Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Romano Cheese (Part Skim Cows Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Milk (Vitamin D3 Added), Nonfat Milk Solids (Nonfat Milk, Whey Solids (Lactose), Vitamin A And D3), Dry Buttermilk, Cheese Flavor (A Dehydrated Blend Of Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Green Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Dehydrated Granular And Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Corn Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Parsley Flakes, Granulated Garlic, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Sugar, Granulated Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)

Check Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Blackened Chicken Alfredo Frozen Dinner, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go