Is Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- butter
- lactose
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- brown sugar & natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Brown Rice, Navy Beans, Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil, Turmeric), Garlic, Spinach Powder, Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Sugar, Onion, Sodium Caseinate, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor, Parboiled Brown Rice, Brown Sugar & Natural Flavor
Check Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Where to buy
Zatarain's Garden District Kitchen Lemon Butter and Herb Brown Rice with White Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


