Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate & guanylate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate & guanylate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory Creole seasoning with a medium-grain texture and a peppery, aromatic profile, used to season gumbo, jambalaya, rice, seafood, poultry and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note authentic New Orleans flavor, versatility across dishes, and value from the large 17-ounce jar, while some mention a pronounced saltiness and strong, lingering finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper And Paprika), Dextrose, Garlic, Sugar, Onion, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor

Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's New Orleans Style Creole Seasoning, 17 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
GranulePowder
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishing