Is Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Fish Fri® Seasoned Breading Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Flour (Corn Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate (Flavor Enhancer), Garlic, Onion & Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Fish Fri® Seasoned Breading Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® New Orleans Style Fish Fri® Seasoned Breading Mix is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping