Is Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish, Vinegar, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Egg, Sugar, Sodium Metabisulfite & Sodium Benzoate (As ), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Spices, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness)

Check Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zatarain's Prepared Horseradish - 5.25oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishing