Is Zatarain's® Reduced Sodium Red Beans & Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor & extractives of paprika
  • riboflavin

natural flavor & extractives of paprika

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Red Beans, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat & Malt Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion, Corn Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Tamari Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt); Red and Green Bell Pepper, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Malted Barley Flour, Spices (Including Red Pepper), Natural Flavor & Extractives of Paprika.

Check Zatarain's® Reduced Sodium Red Beans & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zatarain's® Reduced Sodium Red Beans & Rice is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep