Is ZBar Protein Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat flour
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, MOLASSES, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC INVERT CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ALKALIZED COCOA, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT
Check ZBar Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZBar Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


