Is Zee Zee's Orange Dreamsicle Applesauce Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, Water, Natural Flavor, Natural Color, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Zee Zee's Orange Dreamsicle Applesauce Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zee Zee's Orange Dreamsicle Applesauce Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jell-O Ready to Eat Orange Gelatin Snacks, 13.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups
Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Granny Smith No Sugar Added Cups - 6-3.9 Oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Unsweetened Applesauce 6-4 oz Cups Cups
Motts Healthy Harvest Applesauce Summer Strawberry Cups - 6-3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Zee Zee's Orange Dreamsicle Applesauce Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


