Is Zehrs Dofino Havarti Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium nitrate
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet

potassium nitrate

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized cow's milk, Bacterial culture, Rennet, Salt, Potassium nitrate, Microbial enzyme, Calcium chloride, Natamycin 35% Mf 42% Moisture.

Check Zehrs Dofino Havarti Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking