Is ZEIGLER'S, OLD FASHIONED PINK LEMONADE BEVERAGE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- chokeberry juice from concentrate for coloring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID TO PROTECT COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHOKEBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE FOR COLORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ESTER GUM.
Check ZEIGLER'S, OLD FASHIONED PINK LEMONADE BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ZEIGLER'S, OLD FASHIONED PINK LEMONADE BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
ZEIGLER'S, OLD FASHIONED PINK LEMONADE BEVERAGE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


