Is Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- natural fruit flavor
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Natural Fruit Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Stearic Acid, Natural Menthol
Check Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zellie's Cool Fruit Xylitol Mints Jar 250 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


