Is ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • pure vanilla extract, chocolate extract, sea salt
  • chocolate extract
  • chocolate chips

pure vanilla extract, chocolate extract, sea salt

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), ZEMAS FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, TEFF FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLET FLOUR, ORGANIC QUINOA FLOUR), PALM OIL, WATER, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA STARCH, HEMP SEEDS, FLAX SEED MEAL, CHIA SEEDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE), BAKING SODA BAKING POWDER [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, NON-GMO CORN STARCH (MADE FROM NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN)], CREAM OF TARTAR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ZEMAS MADHOUSE FOODS, ANCIENT WHOLE GRAIN MINI DOUBLE CHOCOLATE COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go